Accident Summary Nr: 170866768 - Employee injured between garbage truck and crossarm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125858738 | 08/26/1999 | 4953 | 0 | Tahoe-Truckee Sierra Disposal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 10, 1999, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver for the Tahoe Truckee Sierra Disposal Company, was performing his duties and wanted to get rid of several long boxes. He put them in the dump bin at the front of the front-loading truck, and they were then dumped into the compaction hopper. The boxes would not go all the way into the hopper, so Employee #1 asked a coworker to get into the truck and operate the controls under his direction. Employee #1 then stood on the crossarm of the dump bin hoisting frame and had the coworker raise him to the top of the truck. He stepped onto a platform and had the coworker operate the compaction ram several times while he tried to force the long boxes down into the hopper. After some maneuvering, Employee #1 asked the coworker to operate the compaction ram again. The coworker accidentally pulled the dump bin hoist lever, which ran the hoist frame and crossbar from the front of truck and over the top. It pinned Employee #1 between the crossarm and the top of the truck body. He was taken by ambulance to Washoe Medical Center in Reno, NV, where he was hospitalized with fractured ribs and various internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125858738 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Garbage collectors |