Accident Summary Nr: 170866750 - Employee's fingers amputated while cleaning edge bander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125858712 | 08/25/1999 | 2521 | 0 | Furniture By Thurston |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on June 22, 1999, Employee #1, a machine operator for a wood furniture manufacturer in Grass Valley, CA, was using an edge bander. He apparently decided to use an air hose to clean several saws that were guarded by a cover and interlock system. The saws continued to operate after Employee #1 lifted the cover; he was apparently blowing out saw dust when his hand contacted one of the blades, amputating two of his fingers. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Sierra Nevada Memorial Hospital in Nevada City, CA, and then transferred by helicopter to California Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco, where his fingers were surgically reattached. The interlock system had been bypassed, allowing the saw to run after the cover was lifted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125858712 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Furniture and wood finishers |