Accident Summary Nr: 170866735 - Employee injures back in fall over chain-link fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125858662 | 08/20/1999 | 5015 | 0 | Pick N Pull |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 16, 1997, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor for Pick-N-Pull, was checking a storm drain that had become clogged. He was walking near the side of a building when he tripped over a roll of chain-link fence covered with leaves, spraining his back. Employee #1's injury was not believed to be serious, but he underwent back surgery 16 months later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125858662 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |