Accident Summary Nr: 170866628 - Employee dislocates shoulder, later dies of infection

Accident Summary Nr: 170866628 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12570044312/29/199917510Grand Valley Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 21, 1999, Employee #1, a carpenter for a framing contractor, was working alone at a single-family house under construction. He had completed finish-nailing the wood trusses to the top plate when he went to the job trailer and complained of shoulder pain. At that time, he stated that the pain began when he pulled himself up, but it was not clear whether he meant pulled himself up a ladder that was on site, pulled himself up by grasping the truss as he ascended the ladder, or pulled himself up while standing on the ground. The foreman, who was also his father, took him to Sutter Roseville Medical Center, where he was treated for an acromioclavicular separation of the left shoulder and released that afternoon. That evening, he was seen at Oroville Hospital for pain and released. On October 23, 1999, his family again took him to Oroville Hospital due to his deteriorating condition. The doctor identified multi-systemic problems and arranged to have him flown to U.C. Davis Medical Center, where he died that evening. The death certificate listed the immediate cause of death as sepsis due to necrotizing fasciitis due to left shoulder trauma. The coroner's office interpreted this as infection and flesh-eating bacteria due to the dislocated shoulder. Due to the unusual cause of death, an independent physician reviewed the treatment records of the three hospitals involved and found that death had been caused by the dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: SHOULDER, CARPENTER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, INFECTIOUS DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125700443 Fatality Dislocation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other