Accident Summary Nr: 170866578 - Employee killed in fall when impaled on angle iron

Accident Summary Nr: 170866578 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583757508/25/199817610Valley Hauling

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on August 24, 1998, Employee #1, a crew labor leader, and coworkers were removing the shake roof of a one-story, single-family residence. A solar panel was mounted on the roof, supported by 2 by 4s and an approximately 8 in. long piece of angle iron. Witnesses saw Employee #1 fall off the roof holding the angle iron. He fell 9 ft 7 in. onto the front walkway, where the angle iron impaled the left side of his chest, killing him. It appears that Employee #1 may have been tugging on the angle iron and, when it broke free, he lost his balance and fell from the roof.

Keywords: CHEST, ROOF, DISMANTLING, IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125837575 Fatality Puncture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof