Accident Summary Nr: 170866545 - Employee's knee dislocated in fall from Bookmobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125800136 | 09/29/1999 | 8231 | 0 | Placer Co. Library |
Abstract: On September 9, 2001, Employee #1, a librarian and substitute driver of the County Library's Bookmobile, backed the vehicle out of the garage and drove to the front of the library to conduct a walk-around inspection. She was descending from the cab of the GMC vehicle, model T8500, license #E055715, when she slipped and fell to the ground, dislocating her left knee. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to the hospital, where she underwent surgery. The Bookmobile had two slip-resistant steps leading to the cab and three handholds on the door frame. The weather was dry and the ground was level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125800136 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Librarians |