Accident: 170866511 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Man Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125858464 | 04/09/1999 | 9229 | Ca, Dir-Dosh, Elevator Unit |
At approximately 8:10 a.m. on April 9, 1999, Employee #1, an elevator inspector, was inspecting a man lift at a State of California garage in Sacramento. He was checking the braking system in the penthouse, when the anti-rollback brake became set. With the help of workers from the garage, Employee #1 rolled back the man lift belt about 3 to 4 in., after which he reached in with one hand to push the reset button. Placing his other hand on the brake device, he pushed the reset button and the man lift belt rolled forward to the setting cog. Employee #1's finger became caught between the setting cog and the braking device and was amputated to the second joint. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to reattach his finger. The power was not turned off prior to starting work, and the system was not blocked to prevent movement in the pinch point.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125858464 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Inspectors, testers and graders |