Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170866511 - Employee'S Finger Amputated In Man Lift

Accident: 170866511 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/09/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12585846404/09/19999229Ca, Dir-Dosh, Elevator Unit

At approximately 8:10 a.m. on April 9, 1999, Employee #1, an elevator inspector, was inspecting a man lift at a State of California garage in Sacramento. He was checking the braking system in the penthouse, when the anti-rollback brake became set. With the help of workers from the garage, Employee #1 rolled back the man lift belt about 3 to 4 in., after which he reached in with one hand to push the reset button. Placing his other hand on the brake device, he pushed the reset button and the man lift belt rolled forward to the setting cog. Employee #1's finger became caught between the setting cog and the braking device and was amputated to the second joint. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to reattach his finger. The power was not turned off prior to starting work, and the system was not blocked to prevent movement in the pinch point.

Keywords: amputated, blocks, finger, work rules, lockout, roller--mach/part, caught between, elevator, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125858464 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Inspectors, testers and graders