Accident Summary Nr: 170866461 - Employee burned from hot oil spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125781724 | 12/07/2000 | 5812 | 0 | El Torito Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 p.m. on November 19, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving hot oil from the chip fryer to the outside disposal unit when Employee #1 slipped and fell backwards. The fall caused the oil to discharge from its container onto the front part of her body and the surface of the floor. Her frontal lower abdomen, left leg, and both hands and forearms were burned from the spilled oil. Then, as she landed upon the floor, the oil burned her posterior and back left leg. Other employees helped her to stand upright and took her to an area, where they removed and rinsed her oil-saturated clothing and burns with cold water. Another employee summoned the emergency medical services. Emergency medical services arrived and transported her to the burn unit of a hospital. She was hospitalized for surgical treatment and postoperative care of her burns. The cause of the accident was due to improper work practices for handling and transporting of hot oil from the fryers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125781724 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |