Accident Summary Nr: 170866396 - Employee Dies After Being Impaled On Fence Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170866396 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578610304/24/200148330Kxtv Channel 10

Abstract: On April 17, 2001, Employee #1, a cameraman, was working on a news story with a reporter, about using goats to clean tall grass from property for the purpose of fire control. The local Fire Department hired the owner of goats to eliminate the fire hazard of tall grass from approximately 5 acres of undeveloped property next to the fire station. The goats are secured and managed by enclosing the area with a temporary 42-in.-tall electrical netting nylon and metallic fence. While performing this job, Employee #1 and the reporter were doing a live shot. They climbed the temporary fence. They were having some technical problems with their equipment. Employee #1 went back to the news van parked outside of temp fence. While traveling to the news van, Employee #1 tripped while climbing the temporary fence. Employee #1 fell on the 5.5-in.-diameter, 42-in.-tall fence pole. The pole hit the bridge of Employee #1's nose and it slid into his right eye socket, past his eye and into his brain. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 went into a coma and died on April 22, 2001, after being taken off of life support.

Keywords: EYE, IMPALED, NOSE, FALL, FENCE, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125786103 Fatality Puncture Photographers