Accident Summary Nr: 170866347 - Employee's ankle fractured in fall from stair landing

Accident Summary Nr: 170866347 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583451512/10/199817210Harris Painting Service

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 13, 1998, Employee #1 was carrying a load of waste masking when he stepped backward through a doorway and fell 8 ft 9 in. from a stair landing onto stairs at a lower level. He suffered a compound fracture of his left ankle. The landing had no railings.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, HANDRAIL, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125834515 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)