Accident Summary Nr: 170866339 - Employee's fingertips amputated in baler door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125834424 | 11/13/1998 | 4214 | 0 | Somers Building Maintenance Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on November 5, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were baling cardboard. He was adjusting the tie wires on a bale when the baler operator inadvertently activated the control. Employee #1's left hand became caught in the door-closing mechanism, amputating the tips of his index, middle, and ring fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125834424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |