Accident Summary Nr: 170866305 - Employee's ankle fractured in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170866305 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583809412/11/199817510Now,Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman for a framing contractor, was setting a cantilevered 6 by 12 wooden beam atop a block wall at the site of a one-story restaurant under construction. The building had numerous pillars and short, free-standing concrete block walls that supported the roof overhang and provided a covered walkway around the perimeter of the restaurant. Employee #1 was standing on a beam over an open doorway, preparing to help position another beam next to him. He grabbed the new beam with the claws of his hammer as it was held on the raised forks of a forklift. The hammer broke free from the beam, and Employee #1 lost his balance. He grabbed the top of the beam he was standing on and swung down, hanging momentarily from the beam with his feet 3 ft to 4 ft above the ground before he fell, fracturing his tibia. The distance from the top of the beam was approximately 9 ft 11 in.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, HAND TOOL, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125838094 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)