Accident Summary Nr: 170866305 - Employee's ankle fractured in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125838094 | 12/11/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Now,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman for a framing contractor, was setting a cantilevered 6 by 12 wooden beam atop a block wall at the site of a one-story restaurant under construction. The building had numerous pillars and short, free-standing concrete block walls that supported the roof overhang and provided a covered walkway around the perimeter of the restaurant. Employee #1 was standing on a beam over an open doorway, preparing to help position another beam next to him. He grabbed the new beam with the claws of his hammer as it was held on the raised forks of a forklift. The hammer broke free from the beam, and Employee #1 lost his balance. He grabbed the top of the beam he was standing on and swung down, hanging momentarily from the beam with his feet 3 ft to 4 ft above the ground before he fell, fracturing his tibia. The distance from the top of the beam was approximately 9 ft 11 in.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125838094 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |