Accident Summary Nr: 170866263 - Employee's fingertips avulsed in soup processor

Accident Summary Nr: 170866263 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12585839904/05/199920320Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on October 19, 1998, Employee #1, of the Campbell Soup Company, was working in the lentil bean preparation area at the company's plant in Sacramento, CA. Shortly after the swing shift lunch break, the processing equipment broke down and coworkers were waiting for it to start up. Employee #1 went up onto one of the work platforms and reached into the rotating metering paddles underneath the framework of the machine. The flesh on two of her fingertips was avulsed; she was administered first aid at the plant before being taken to Sutter General Hospital in Sacramento. The area where Employee #1 had reached was not accessible except by standing on the railings around the machine. Employee #1 had exchanged duties with several coworkers during her shift, and had not worked in this part of the plant prior to this shift.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, SKIN, PROCESS SAFETY, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125858399 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Production samplers and weighers