Accident Summary Nr: 170866248 - Employee paralyzed when steel column overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125858431 | 04/07/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Claycon, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 5, 1999, Employee #1, a foreman for Claycon, Inc., and coworkers were installing a wood panelized roof system on a tilt-up warehouse. Approximately 80 percent of roof was complete. After setting the last large end beam in position, supported by two steel columns, they went to set the last glue-lam beam, which was a drop-in section. The spacing was off by several inches, leaving a gap between the ends of the two beams. To correct this, they lifted the end of the large Glue-Lam beam (the one supported on the two columns), and started sliding it over. When they lifted the beam from the saddle of the steel column next to the wall, the steel column fell over and struck Employee #1 on the head and across his back. His hard hat was crushed and his back was fractured, leaving him paralyzed from the waist down. Paramedics of the Roseville Fire Department provided first aid before Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Sutter Roseville Medical Center, where he was treated. It was later found that the steel column had not been secured or braced in place. The general contractor had been informed that the securing bolts had not been placed, was advised about the potential safety hazard, and warned against installing the erection before anchor bolts were placed in the foundation. But the general contractor insisted, and had holes drilled and 1/2 in. rebar placed in the foundation. The rebar gave no resistance to the falling column.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125858431 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |