Accident Summary Nr: 170866206 - Employee fractures back in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125803676 | 10/21/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Sonoran Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was sent to a newly-constructed apartment building to help clean off roof debris. He had limbed to the eaves of the second story when he slipped on some debris and fell about 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractured vertebrae and ribs, for which he was hospitalized. He had never been trained for this task, having only been instructed in vehicle operations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125803676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |