Accident Summary Nr: 170866164 - Employee'S Ankle Fractured By Falling Metal Truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125837740 | 01/11/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Jd 2 |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, was cutting loose a metal truss from a bundle when the truss fell over on his leg, fracturing his ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125837740 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |