Accident Summary Nr: 170866040 - Employee's arm torn when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125853861 | 10/23/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Express Personnel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a power wash hose to clean a conveyor. He had taken off some panel guarding near the operating conveyor and tail drum when, for some reason, he apparently reached under the belt. His right arm became caught and was torn off just below the elbow. Employee #1 and his arm were airlifted to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125853861 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |