Accident Summary Nr: 170866040 - Employee's arm torn when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170866040 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12585386110/23/199873630Express Personnel

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a power wash hose to clean a conveyor. He had taken off some panel guarding near the operating conveyor and tail drum when, for some reason, he apparently reached under the belt. His right arm became caught and was torn off just below the elbow. Employee #1 and his arm were airlifted to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125853861 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction