Accident: 170866032 - Employee'S Finger Degloved By Protruding Bolt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125857615 | 03/16/1999 | 3273 | Livingston'S Concrete Service Inc |
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 2, 1998, Employee #1, a concrete delivery truck driver for Livingston's Concrete Service, Inc., was on the fender of his truck, checking the water level. As he descended, his ring became caught on the threads of a metal bolt, stripping the skin and flesh from his left ring finger between the second and third joints. Employee #1 was administered first aid before being transported to Sutter Roseville Medical Center, where he was treated for a degloving injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125857615 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |