Accident Summary Nr: 170866016 - FALL - CLIMBER CUTOUT

Accident Summary Nr: 170866016 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583720303/16/199948130Roseville Telephone Company

Abstract: A telephone line installer had been working on a utility pole. When he started down the pole, the strap on one of his climbers broke, and the gaff on that leg cutout. The employee fell, sliding down the pole, 4.6 meters to the ground. He had been using a climbing belt, but was unable to stop his fall. He was hospitalized with a fractured foot and heel.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125837203 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers