Accident Summary Nr: 170866.015 - Employee dies from cardiovascular condition during repairs

Accident Summary Nr: 170866.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780966.01510/10/2024769981121967463 - John Bouchard - Sons Co

Abstract: On October 9, 2024, an employee working as a technician for a company that repairs electronic equipment was working on an electrical circuit of an Ingersoll Rand Model R75I-A125 Air Compressor (serial number VK4160U16342). The employee was found unconscious inside the compressor. CPR was provided and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employee had died from cardiovascular issues.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Compressor, Electronic Technicn, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Preexisting Condition, Repair, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Technician, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1780966.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported