Accident Summary Nr: 170865935 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817171 | 01/28/2003 | 3844 | 324121 | Siemens Medical Solutions Usa Inc. |
Abstract: On January 28, 2003, Employee #1, an experienced Electronic Technician, was in Test Cell Number 9 to check for an oil leak in the engineering Text Fixture. As Employee #1 reached for the oil fill port on top of the pulse tank, his left hand contacted the energized resistor bank. He received an electrical shock and was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead one hour later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125817171 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |