Accident Summary Nr: 170865828 - Employee's fingertips amputated in vehicle door

Accident Summary Nr: 170865828 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569609603/16/200016230D.W. Young Construction Company, Inc.,

Abstract: Employee #1, a superintendent for a contractor doing excavation for a storm drain project, was moving a CAT excavator down a slope when the cabin door swung shut, pinching his left hand against the door frame. About an inch of his middle finger and one-half inch of his ring finger were amputated.

Keywords: UNSECURED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXCAVATOR, DOOR, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125696096 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other