Accident Summary Nr: 170865786 - Employee killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 170865786 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587058412/03/199917940W.T. Cook Construction, Inc.,

Abstract: Employee #1, of W. T. Cook Construction, Inc., and his foreman were digging a 3 ft deep trench at the foot of a 5 to 8 ft tall vertical cut on a hillside. The coworker was operating the excavator and Employee #1 was checking the grade in the trench when a section of the vertical wall collapsed and buried him. Employee #1 suffered blunt-force thoratic injuries and he died before he could be completely extricated.

Keywords: THROAT, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125870584 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure