Accident Summary Nr: 170865760 - Employee killed when struck by flying chuck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125868976 | 08/04/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Uss-Posco Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m., on August 2, 1998, Employee #1 was removing a bearing chock from a metal roller at a cold steel processing company, The roller became unbalanced, causing the chock to slip off its neck. As Employee #1 attempted to get away from the chock, it bounced off the chocking machine and landed on her throat. She was killed. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was officially classified as a handler; before that time she was classified as a helper, which meant she was on probation. Her duties as a handler were to remove the chocks from the unfinished metal rolls and to install them onto the finished rolls. The rolls would then be taken to various mills within the facility for use during steel finishing processes. The causes of the accident were lack of training and the poor engineering design of the racks used to support the rolls and bearing chocks during the de-chocking operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125868976 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |