Accident Summary Nr: 170865752 - Employee bitten by rattlesnake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125869446 | 08/21/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Bergensen Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 15, 1998, Employee #1, of Bergensen Builders, was cleaning up wood debris at a construction site when he was bitten by a rattlesnake. He was taken to Sutter Hospital in Walnut Creek, CA. Where he stayed for two days for observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125869446 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |