Accident Summary Nr: 170865729 - Employee injured when pinned against dock by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125867168 | 09/04/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Valley Relocation And Storage |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Valley Relocation and Storage, were helping direct another coworker who was backing a 48 ft trailer into door #10 of the loading dock. The first coworker stayed on the dock while Employee #1 jumped down to signal the driver from the left side of the trailer. Employee #1 signaled the driver to stop and he did, but as he crossed behind the trailer, it started backing again. Employee #1 became pinned against the edge of the dock, suffering a broken pelvis and a crushed bladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125867168 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |