Accident Summary Nr: 170865711 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift tips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125866350 | 04/03/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Industrial Contracting Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Industrial Contracting Engineers, Inc., was working atop a platform elevated by a scissor lift near the north wall of a two-story auto service center. The left front wheel of the lift dropped into a 2 ft by 2 ft by 5 in. deep hole in the concrete floor, causing the platform to tip. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 ft and sustained a fractured vertebra, head lacerations, and a torn tendon in his right elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125866350 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |