Accident Summary Nr: 170865703 - Employee's finger amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125866343 | 04/01/1998 | 6531 | 0 | Vintage Ranch Properties |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Vintage Ranch Properties, a company that rented and maintained 187 units where Employee #1 worked (as well as other apartment complexes), was in the maintenance shop using a table saw to cut a piece of particle board. He suddenly lost control of the board and his left little finger struck the saw blade and was amputated at the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125866343 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |