Accident Summary Nr: 170865687 - Employee injured when pinned by electric generator

Accident Summary Nr: 170865687 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 06/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586854706/09/199814420Rmc Lonestar

Abstract: One June 9, 1998, Employee #1, a supervisor/leadsman at a sand and gravel facility, was kneeling at the base of a 10,300 lb generator, removing an electrical panel cover as a crane lifted a generator to a height of approximately 6 in. Three chains had been put in place to lift the generator, and apparently one of the chains slipped, causing the generator to rotate, fall, and pin Employee #1 from just under his armpit to his feet. He suffered multiple contusions, lacerations, and broken bones, for which he was hospitalized nine days. which required 9 days hospitalization. The primary cause of the load falling was failure to set a chain sling to avoid slippage. After a thorough review of the evidence, it appears likely that a short, 5/16 in. chain slipped under the load, although which lifting could not be determined with certainty. As the generator fell to the ground, a third chain, which was used to prevent the generator from rotating, exerted a rotational force on it. This force was aided by the upward rebounding of the crane boom and the load cable. The resultant force was sufficient to roll the generator onto its side, pinning Employee #1. Other causal factors include the crane operator's failure to refuse Employee #1's unsafe orders to make the lift before all workers were clear of the load. The coworker apparently knew these orders were unsafe, but because he had been hired only seven days previously, he elected to follow the orders anyway.

Keywords: CHAIN, CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, SLIP, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125868547 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, extractive occupations