Accident Summary Nr: 170865679 - Employee's scrotum torn when rail unit's brakes fail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125866475 | 06/24/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Pacific Boring Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was operating a battery-powered, rail-mounted haul unit in a 3 ft diameter tunnel bore when the hand controller, used for both steering and braking, failed because of mud blocking the open and exposed mechanical linkage. The haul unit traveled into the heading of the tunnel and Employee #1 became caught between the end of the spoil discharge conveyor and the body of the haul unit. He suffered a torn scrotum. The cause of the accident was failure of the constant contact safety device of the hand controller under normal conditions of use. Employee #1 had two days of experience on the job prior to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125866475 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |