Accident Summary Nr: 170865646 - Employee shoots and kills two, then kills self
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125660233 | 03/24/1998 | 2819 | 0 | General Chemical Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of General Chemical, had been suspended for one week and was on his second day back at work. During the morning break, Employees #2 and #3, his supervisors, were standing in line at the catering van when Employee #1 shot and killed them; he then turned the gun on himself. Employee #1 had a prior history of job-related disciplinary action. General Chemicals operates a chemical manufacturing plant that employed 35 people.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125660233 | Fatality | Other | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | ||
| 2 | 125660233 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 3 | 125660233 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |