Accident Summary Nr: 170865638 - Employee's finger amputated by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125868653 | 05/28/1998 | 2062 | 0 | C & H Sugar Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on April 16, 1998, Employee #1, of the California and Hawaiian Sugar Company, Inc., was standing on an approximately 11 in. wide concrete structure, unloading a pallet from a forklift. He was holding the 4 ft by 5 ft wooden pallet when a gust of wind caught it and caused him to lose his balance and fall 4 ft to the ground. The pallet fell on his left little finger, crushing it against the tine of the forklift. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his finger was surgically amputated. The narrow width of the space where Employee #1 was standing was considered to be unsafe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125868653 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |