Accident Summary Nr: 170865554 - Employee's fingertip amputated in miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125866335 | 04/01/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Mckinney & Peck, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of McKinney and Peck, a small residential remodeling contractor, was using a miter saw to cut a wooden baseboard. He misjudged the blade travel and cut off the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where about half of his finger was surgically amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125866335 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |