Accident Summary Nr: 170865539 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125866210 | 02/10/1998 | 2064 | 0 | Herman Goelitz Candy Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a jelly bean printer at the Herman Goelitz candy manufacturing plant, was testing the print marks on the dark candy. She was trying to catch some of the candy from the end of the moving conveyor when her right hand became caught between the conveyor and the space bar. Her ring finger was fractured and her other fingers sustained multiple scrapes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125866210 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |