Accident Summary Nr: 170865521 - Employee's fingertip amputated between board and forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125866202 | 02/05/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Aspen Timco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading wire spools into a cargo container at a school construction project. After loading four pallets of wire spools, Employee #1 was holding a piece of 4 by 4 against the edge of the next pallet as the coworker used the forks of a forklift to push it. When the lift moved forward, Employee #1's right middle finger became caught between the forks and the board and was amputated just below the nail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125866202 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |