Accident Summary Nr: 170865497 - Employee collapses after inhaling welding fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125866509 | 01/30/1998 | 1481 | 0 | Industrial Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were welding steel hangers at a construction site. Because of poor weather, they were welding inside an 8 ft by 8 ft by 20 ft long steel container with one end left open for ventilation. When a foreman observed the situation, he told them to stop and set up a shelter with more ventilation. The coworker, who was doing the actual welding, ignored the foreman's instructions and they continued welding inside the container. The fumes built up until Employee #1 collapsed, complaining of chest pains and difficulty breathing. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for chemical burns to his lungs and respiratory system. Employee #1, a temporary agency worker contracted out to a metal fabricator as a welder, had received no training from the agency that hired him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125866509 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters |