Accident Summary Nr: 170865455 - Employee suffers from carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125866723 | 01/15/1998 | 3531 | 0 | Kaiser Cement Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been cleaning at the fifth level of an open-sided steel tower for about 1 1/2 hours when he became ill from carbon monoxide exposure. He was transported to hospital, where he was treated and released. A weather pattern had created an inversion layer over the plant that prevented vented waste gases and fumes from dissipating in the upper atmosphere. These gases became trapped and concentrated in a downward moving layer of air until they reached Employee #1, who was working 70 ft above the ground. A coworker cleaning 10 to 12 ft below him was not affected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125866723 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |