Accident Summary Nr: 170865448 - Employee's heels fractured in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170865448 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565565412/30/199773490Byers Janitorial

Abstract: On August 1, 1997, Employee #1 was using a 20 ft extension ladder, Type 1, to clean the 15 ft high second-story, west-side exterior windows on a two-story building. The Werner, model D6120-2, 300 lb extension ladder had a maximum working length of 17 ft. Employee #1 was climbing the ladder when, to the best of his recollection, it didn't stay locked in place and slid down into its lowest position. He either fell or jumped approximately 12 ft onto the concrete walkway, fracturing both heels. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery, followed by an extended period of rehabilitation. He later stated that he could not remember specifics surrounding the incident, and there were no witnesses. Subsequent investigation uncovered no deficiencies in the equipment involved in the accident, all of which was maintained, inspected, and stored properly.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125655654 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners