Accident Summary Nr: 170865414 - Employee's leg injured when loader overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170865414 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 02/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576667502/05/199714220Kaiser Cement Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained to operate a front end loader. He was attempting to reverse direction while going up a quarry road when he lost control of the vehicle. He depressed the wrong pedal control to apply the loader's brakes and accidentally disengaged the transmission. The brakes on the loader had not been maintained, and the only way Employee #1 could stop the loader from backing down the steep grade was to drive it into a bank. The loader overturned, and he was partially ejected. Employee #1's left leg sustained serious injuries when it became caught under the rollover protection structure.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STEEP GRADE, INEXPERIENCE, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125766675 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, extractive occupations