Accident Summary Nr: 170865414 - Employee's leg injured when loader overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125766675 | 02/05/1997 | 1422 | 0 | Kaiser Cement Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained to operate a front end loader. He was attempting to reverse direction while going up a quarry road when he lost control of the vehicle. He depressed the wrong pedal control to apply the loader's brakes and accidentally disengaged the transmission. The brakes on the loader had not been maintained, and the only way Employee #1 could stop the loader from backing down the steep grade was to drive it into a bank. The loader overturned, and he was partially ejected. Employee #1's left leg sustained serious injuries when it became caught under the rollover protection structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125766675 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |