Accident Summary Nr: 170865406 - Employee injures head when crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125766667 | 01/30/1997 | 1429 | 0 | Industra Service Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a crane to position a load. He failed to follow the safe working limits on the load chart and the crane overturned; he was struck on the head and sustained a scalp laceration. Employee #1 was untrained and under no supervision. The load alarm was muffled by a pair of gloves, and the electric wiring supplying the load alarm was disconnected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125766667 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators |