Accident Summary Nr: 170865380 - Employee killed when struck by weed chopper blades

Accident Summary Nr: 170865380 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979974011/23/199601340Kyser Farm

Abstract: On November 22, 1996, Employee #1, a tractor operator, dismounted from a John Deere 4020 high-crop tractor, possibly to unclog the blades on the attached Caldwell weed chopper. He failed to shut off the tractor and to disconnect the power take-off (PTO) to the chopper. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the chopper blades and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, CLOGGED, STRUCK BY, BLADE, POWER TAKE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119799740 Fatality Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators