Accident Summary Nr: 170865307 - Employee's finger amputated by fan blade of bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817304 | 05/27/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | C. Hammond Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On May 13, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, was employed by C. Hammond Construction, Inc., a demolition contractor. Employee #1 was checking the J.C.B. Bobcat in the Maintenance Shop. He found a hydraulic leak near the engine. When Employee #1 leaned over the running engine to tighten the hose connection, his right foot slipped and his left hand grabbed the fan shroud. The fan blades struck Employee #1's fingers, causing the amputation of the middle finger and lacerations to the ring and small finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125817304 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |