Accident Summary Nr: 170865281 - Employee Falls From Elevation and Breaks Back and Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817254 | 04/18/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Beutler Corporation Aka Beutler Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a field installer trainee. Employee #1 and another employee were on the second floor of a two-story house, installing air ducts. When Employee #1 stepped on a 2-inch-by-4-inch board just outside the wall, it broke and he fell approximately 11 feet. Employee #1 sustained factures to his vertebrae and lower left shin bone and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125817254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |