Accident Summary Nr: 170865265 - Employee injured in fall from rail car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125817189 | 01/29/2003 | 9641 | 926140 | Ca Dept. Of Food & Ag. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2002, Employee #1, an inspector with the California Department of Food and Agriculture, was ascending the ladder of a hopper-type rail car to take samples. His right foot apparently slipped on the coupler release bar and he fell about four feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures in his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125817189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, agricultural products |