Accident Summary Nr: 170865257 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Press Break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817155 | 01/10/2003 | 3444 | 332322 | Roof Top Metal Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press brake operator for a sheet metal products manufacturer was making Z-bars on a Chicago press brake. This involved a two-step operation using the foot pedal switch. As he was removing the Z-bar, the ram came down and caught his hands. The middle and ring fingers on both of his hands were amputated at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125817155 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |