Accident Summary Nr: 170865216 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Compactor and Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125817148 | 01/02/2003 | 4959 | 562111 | Pleasant Hill Bayshore Disposal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of many roll-off drivers working for an employer in the refuse collection and disposal business. Just before the accident, Employee #1 was replacing a receiver box when the receiver box moved forward and pinned him against the trash compactor. This crushing action on his upper body resulted in three broken ribs and damage to the spleen, lung and liver. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125817148 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Garbage collectors |