Accident Summary Nr: 170865190 - Employee injured when struck by falling plaster mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741165 | 09/25/2001 | 3366 | 0 | Aluminum Precision Cast Products |
Abstract: The employer, Aluminum Precision Cast Products, Inc., is a manufacturer of plaster cast molds and aluminum castings. Employee #1 is a laborer in the aluminum casting area. Just before the accident, Employee #1 was passing through the Plaster Area when he brushed against the mold sitting on the forks of the fork lift. The molds fell, one after another, and the last mold struck his left leg causing the fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125741165 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |