Accident Summary Nr: 170865109 - Employee injures eye when struck by metal strapping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741124 | 08/10/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Air Design, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2001, Employee #1, one of several sheet metal workers, was working for a HVAC sub-contractor at a housing tract. Just before the accident, Employee #1 was strapping flexible duct on the wall. After installing a metal strap with screws, the bottom end popped loose and hit his right eye. The end of the metal strap punctured his lens and cornea. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125741124 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |