Accident Summary Nr: 170865109 - Employee injures eye when struck by metal strapping

Accident Summary Nr: 170865109 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574112408/10/200117110Air Design, Inc.

Abstract: On March 23, 2001, Employee #1, one of several sheet metal workers, was working for a HVAC sub-contractor at a housing tract. Just before the accident, Employee #1 was strapping flexible duct on the wall. After installing a metal strap with screws, the bottom end popped loose and hit his right eye. The end of the metal strap punctured his lens and cornea. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: EYE, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125741124 Hospitalized injury Puncture Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other