Accident Summary Nr: 170865059 - Employees burned in engine flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125741017 | 05/14/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Ak Plastering |
Abstract: On November 19, 2000, Employee #1 and #2 were servicing a gasoline-powered forklift located in the storage yard. Employee #1 poured gasoline into the carburetor of the engine to assist in its initiation. After pouring the gasoline into the carburetor, Employee #2 started the engine. The engine backfired and ignited the vaporous gasoline producing erupting flames that enveloped the vehicle. The emanating flames consumed both employees causing them to receive second and third degree burns on multiple parts of their bodies. Another individual summoned the emergency medical services. Emergency medical services arrived and transported them to the burn unit of a hospital. They were hospitalized for surgical treatment and postoperative care of their burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125741017 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 125741017 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |