Accident Summary Nr: 170865059 - Employees burned in engine flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170865059 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574101705/14/200117420Ak Plastering

Abstract: On November 19, 2000, Employee #1 and #2 were servicing a gasoline-powered forklift located in the storage yard. Employee #1 poured gasoline into the carburetor of the engine to assist in its initiation. After pouring the gasoline into the carburetor, Employee #2 started the engine. The engine backfired and ignited the vaporous gasoline producing erupting flames that enveloped the vehicle. The emanating flames consumed both employees causing them to receive second and third degree burns on multiple parts of their bodies. Another individual summoned the emergency medical services. Emergency medical services arrived and transported them to the burn unit of a hospital. They were hospitalized for surgical treatment and postoperative care of their burns.

Keywords: VAPOR, VEHICLE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, IGNITION SYSTEM, ENGINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125741017 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 125741017 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: