Accident Summary Nr: 170865042 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170865042 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574105806/11/200117510Sandburn Construction Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing metal scraps in a two story house. He was using an 8-foot step ladder to go to the second floor. As, he attempted to climb back down the ladder, he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to his right ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPENTER, STEPLADDER, SCRAP METAL, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CONCRETE, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125741058 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder