Accident Summary Nr: 170865042 - Employee Injured in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741058 | 06/11/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Sandburn Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing metal scraps in a two story house. He was using an 8-foot step ladder to go to the second floor. As, he attempted to climb back down the ladder, he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to his right ankle and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125741058 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |